Please wait...
1800-212-7858 (Toll Free)
9:00am - 8:00pm IST all days

or

Thanks, You will receive a call shortly.
Customer Support

You are very important to us

For any content/service related issues please contact on this toll free number

022-62211530

Mon to Sat - 11 AM to 8 PM

What is the real name of the flower volvulopsis nummularium and name the Specific agent of its pollination?Also give some examples of didynamous flowers.

Asked by anubhavsinha.2013 26th June 2016, 7:41 PM
Answered by Expert
Answer:

Botanical name: Volvulopsis nummularium

Common name: Roundleaf Bindweed

Agent of pollination: Snail

Didynamous flowers: In this case, the flower contains four stamens two of which are long and two short.

Examples: Lepechinia hastata (pakaha), Clerodendrum myricoides (blue glorybower), Vitex rotundifolia (beach vitex).

Answered by Expert 27th June 2016, 10:53 AM
Rate this answer
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10

You have rated this answer /10

Your answer has been posted successfully!

Chat with us on WhatsApp