RD SHARMA Solutions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 7 - Triangles

Does the sound of Class 10 Maths intrigue you? Or, does it scare you away? It’s not easy to handle the Board pressure for Class 10. But, we can definitely help you tackle the syllabus for CBSE Class 10 Maths. Scoring more marks in Mathematics CBSE Class 10 has never been this easy before. You just have to start by referring to the CBSE class 10 maths notes.

Our study materials for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics are created by subject experts who teach students Maths. Our materials will help you to score high marks in your Mathematics examination as we focus on providing solutions which simplify the complex fundamentals of a subject. At TopperLearning, we believe in providing quality solutions at a low cost, and we strictly follow the latest CBSE syllabus; our study materials are revised from time to time. Our TopperLearning packages involve all the study resources for CBSE Class 10 such as solved question papers, video lessons and revision notes which will help you to score high marks. We also provide free NCERT and RD Sharma textbook solutions which provide students with step-by-step solutions. 

Read  more

Chapter 7 - Triangles Exercise 7.131

Question 1

Sides of two similar triangles are in the ratio 4:9.

Areas of these triangles are in the ratio

(a) 2:3        (b) 4:9        (c) 81:16         (d)16:81

Solution 1

We know if sides of two similar triangles are in ratio a:b then area of these triangles are in ratio a2b2

According to question, ratio of sides= 4:9

 Hence ratio of areas = 42:92

                             = 16:81

So, the correct option is (d).

Question 2

The areas of two similar triangles are in respectively 9 cm2 and 16 cm2. The ratio of this corresponding sides is

(a) 3:4        (b) 4:3          (c)2:3    (d) 4:5

Solution 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

So, the correct option is (a).

Question 3

The areas of two similar triangles ∆ ABC and ∆ DEF are 144 cm2 and 81 cm2 respectively. If the longest side of larger ∆ABC be 36cm, then longest side of smaller triangle ∆DEF is

(a) 20 cm       (b) 26 cm      (c)27 cm       (d) 30 cm

Solution 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Chapter 7 - Triangles Exercise 7.132

Question 1

∆ABC and ∆BDE are two equilateral triangles such that D is the mid-point of BC. The ratio of areas of triangles ABC and BDE is

(a) 2:1        (b) 1:2         (c) 4:1         (d)1:4

Solution 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 2

If ∆ABC and ∆DEF are similar such that 2AB+DE and BC=8 cm, then EF=

(a) 16 cm     (b)12 cm    (c) 8 cm     (d) 4 cm

Solution 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 3

All these pairs of corresponding sides are in the same proportion so by SSS similarity criteria triangle ∆ABC are similar.

Given ratio of sides = 2.5

So, ratio of areas    = 22:52

                            = 4:25

So, the correct option is (b).

Question 4

XY is drawn parallel to the base BC of a ∆ABC cutting AB at x and X and AC at Y. If AB=4BX  and YC=2 cm

Then AY=

(a) 2 cm        (b) 4 cm        (c) 6 cm        (d) 8 cm

Solution 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 5

Two poles of height 6 m and 11 m stand vertically upright on a plane ground. If the distance between their foot is 12 m, the distance between their tops is

(a) 12 m        (b)14 m        (c)13 m    (d)11 m

Solution 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 6

In ∆ABC, D and E are points on side AB and AC respectively such that DE∥BC and AD:DB=3:1

If EA = 3.3 cm, then AC=

(a) 1.1 cm       (b) 4 cm          (c) 4.4 cm    (d) 5. 5 cm

Solution 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 7

In triangles ABC and DEF, ∠A =∠E=40°, AB:ED= AC : EF and ∠F = 65°, then ∠B=

(a) 35°       (b) 65°       (c) 75°      (d) 85°

Solution 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 8

If ABC and DEF are similar triangles such that ∠A=47° and ∠E = 83°, then ∠C=

(a)50°            (b)60°            (c)70°        (d)80°

Solution 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 9

If D, E, F are the mid-points of sides BC, CA and AB respectively of ∆ABC, then the ratio of areas of triangles DEF and ABC is

(a) 1:4          (b) 1:2          (c) 2:3        (d)4:5

Solution 9

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 10

In an equilateral triangle ABC, if AD ⏊ BC, then

(a) 2AB2=3AD2    (b) 4 AB2 =3AD2

(c) 3AB2=4AD2    (d) 3AB2 = 2AD2

Solution 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 12

In a ∆ABC, AD is the bisector of ∠BAC. If AB = 6 cm,

AC=5 cm  and BD=3 cm, then DC=

(a) 11.3 cm    (b)2.5cm    (c) 3.5 cm   (d) None of these

Solution 12

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 13

In a ∆ABC, AD is bisector of ∠BAC. If AB=8cm, BD=6cm,  and DC=3cm, Find AC

(a) 4cm     (b)6cm      (c)3cm       (d)8cm

Solution 13

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 14

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 14

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Chapter 7 - Triangles Exercise 7.133

Question 1

If ABC is a right triangle, right angled at B and M, N are mid points of AB and BC respectively, then 4(AN2+CM2)=

(a) 4 AC2      (b) 5 AC2      (a) 4 AC2        (c) 4 AC2

Solution 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

 For triangles to be similar by SAS

∠B = ∠D

So, the correct option is (c).

Question 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

So, the correct option is (a).

Question 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 6

A man goes 24 m due west and then 7 m due north.

How far is he from the starting point?

(a)31m       (b)17m       (c)25m       (d)26m

Solution 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

So, the correct option is (b).

Question 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

So, the correct option is (c).

Question 9

The areas of two similar triangles are 121cm2 and 64cm2 respectively. If the median of the first triangle is 12.1cm, then the corresponding median of the other triangle is

(a) 11cm    (b)8.8cm    (c)11.1cm   (d)8.1cm

Solution 9

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 10

In an equilateral triangle ABC if AD⊥ BC, then AD2

(a) CD2       (b) 2CD2       (c) 3CD2     (d) 4CD2

Solution 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

So, the correct option is (c).

Question 11

In an equilateral triangle ABC if AD⊥ BC, then

(a) 5AB2= 4AD2      (b) 3AB2= 4AD2

(c) 4AB2= 3AD2      (d) 2AB2= 3AD2

Solution 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

So, the correct option is (b).

Question 12

In an isosceles triangle ABC if AC=BC and AB2=2AC2 then ∠C

(a) 300      (b)450        (c)900           (d)600

Solution 12

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 13

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 13

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Chapter 7 - Triangles Exercise 7.134

Question 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

So, the correct option is (b).

Question 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

In fig, measures of ∠D and ∠F are respectively

(a) 50°, 40°   (b) 20°, 30°    (c) 40°, 50°    (d) 30°, 30°

Solution 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

In fig, the value of x for which DE||BC is

(a) 4     (b)1    (c)3    (d)2

Solution 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

In fig, if ∠ADE = ∠ABC, then CE=

(a) 2      (b)5     (c)Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles     (d)3

Solution 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Chapter 7 - Triangles Exercise 7.135

Question 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles                 

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 3

A vertical stick 20 m long cast a shadow 10 m long on the ground. At the same time, a tower casts a shadow 50 m long on the ground. The height of tower is

(a) 100 m   (b) 120 m   (c) 25 m   (d) 200 m

Solution 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 4

Two isosceles triangles have equal angles and their areas are in ratio 16:25. The ratio of their corresponding heights is

(a) 4:5            (b) 5:4         (c) 3:2           (d) 5:7

Solution 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

So, the correct option is (a).

Question 5

∆ABC is such that AB=3 cm, BC=2 cm and CA=2.5 cm.

If ∆DEF ∿ ∆ABC and EF=4cm, then perimeter of ∆DEF is

(a) 7.5cm       (b) 15cm      (c) 22.5cm      (d) 30 cm

Solution 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

So, the correct option is (b).

Chapter 7 - Triangles Exercise 7.136

Question 1

In ∆ABC, a line XY parallel to BC cuts AB at X and AC at Y.

If BY bisects ∠XYC, then

(a) BC=CY      (b) BC=BY     (c)BC≠CY   (d) BC≠BY

Solution 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 3

In a ∆ABC, perpendicular AD from A on BC meets BC at D. If BD=8 cm,  DC=2cm  and AD=4cm  then

(a) ∆ABC is isosceles      (b) ∆ABC is equilateral

(c) AC = 2AB                (d) ∆ABC is right angled at A

Solution 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 5

If ABC is an isosceles triangle and D is a point on BC such that AD⊥ BC, then

(a)AB2-AD2=BD.DC           (b) AB2-AD2=BD2-DC2

(c) AB2+AD2=BD.DC         (d) AB2+AD2=BD2-DC2

Solution 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 7

If E is a point on side CD of an equilateral triangle ABC such that BE ⊥CA, then AB2+BC2+CA2=

(a) 2BE2      (b) 3BE2      (c) 4BE2     (d) 2BE2

Solution 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 9

If ∆ABC ∿∆DEF  such that DE=3cm, EF=2cm, DF=2.5cm, BC=4cm then perimeter of ∆ABC is

(a)18cm    (b)20cm    (c)12cm   (d)15cm

Solution 9

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 10

If ∆ABC ∿ ∆DEF such that AB=9.1 cm and DE=6.5. If the perimeter of ∆DEF is 25 cm, then the perimeter of ∆ABC is

(a) 36 cm   (b) 30 cm   (c) 34 cm   (d)35cm

Solution 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 11

In an isosceles triangle ABC, if AB=AC=25 cm and BC=14 cm, then the measure of altitude from A on BC is

(a) 20cm  (b) 22cm     (c) 18 cm    (d)24 cm

Solution 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Chapter 7 - Triangles Exercise Ex. 7.1

Question 1

Fill in the blanks using correct word given in the brackets:-
(i) All circles are __________. (congruent, similar)
(ii) All squares are __________. (similar, congruent)
(iii) All __________ triangles are similar. (isosceles, equilateral)

(iv) Two triangles are similar, if their corresponding angles are __________. (proportional, equal)

(v) Two triangles are similar, if their corresponding sides are __________. (proportional, equal)
(vi) Two polygons of the same number of sides are similar, if (a) their corresponding angles are __________ and (b) their corresponding sides are __________. (equal, proportional)

Solution 1

(i) All circles are similar.
(ii) All squares are similar.
(iii) All equilateral triangles are similar.

(iv) Two triangles are similar, if their corresponding angles are equal.

(v) Two triangles are similar, if their corresponding sides are proportional.
(vi) Two polygons of the same number of sides are similar, if (a) their corresponding angles are equal and (b) their corresponding sides are proportional.

Question 2

Write the truth value (T/F) of each of the following statements:

(i) Any two similar figures are congruent.

(ii) Any two congruent figures are similar.

(iii) Two polygons are similar, if their corresponding sides are proportional.

(iv) Two polygons are similar, if their corresponding angles are proportional.

(v) Two triangles are similar if their corresponding sides are proportional.

(vi) Two triangles are similar if their corresponding angles are proportional

Solution 2

(i) False

(ii) True

(iii) False

(iv) False

(v) True

(vi) True

Chapter 7 - Triangles Exercise Ex. 7.2

Question 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 9

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 9

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 12

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 12

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 13

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 13

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 14

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 14

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 16

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 16

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 17

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 17

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 18

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 18

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 19

In Fig 7.35, state if PQ || EF.

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 19

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 20

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 20

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles
Question 21

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 21

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 22

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 22

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Chapter 7 - Triangles Exercise Ex. 7.3

Question 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 9

in Fig. 7.57, AE is the AE is the bisector of the exterior Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - TrianglesCAD Meeting BC produced in E. If AB = 10 cm, AC = 6 cm and BC = 12 cm, find CE.

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 9

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 12

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 12

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 13

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 13

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 14

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 14

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 16

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 16

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 17

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 17

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 18

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 18

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Chapter 7 - Triangles Exercise Ex. 7.4

Question 1

In fig., if AB||CD, find the value of x.

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 2

In fig., if AB || CD, find the value of x.

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 3

In fig., AB||CD. If OA = 3x - 19, OB = x - 4, OC = x - 3 and OD = 4, find x.

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Chapter 7 - Triangles Exercise Ex. 7.5

Question 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 2

In Fig. 7.137, AB || QR. Find the length of PB.

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 3

In Fig. 7.138, XY || BC. Find the length of XY.

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 4

In a right angled triangle with sides a and b and hypotenuse c, the altitude drawn on the hypotenuse is x. Prove that ab = cx.

Solution 4

We have: Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 5

In Fig. 7.140, Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - TrianglesABC = 90and BDRd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles AC. If BD = 8 cm and AD = 4 cm, find CD.

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 6

In Fig. 7.140, Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - TrianglesABC = 90o and BD Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - TrianglesAC> If AB = 5.7 cm , BD = 3.8 cm and CD = 5.4 cm, find BC.

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 7

In fig. 7.141, DE || BC such that AE = (1/4) AC. If AB = 6 cm, find AD

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 9

Diagonals AC and BD of a trapezium ABCD with AB || DC intersect each other at the point O. Using similarity criterion for two triangles, show that  Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 9

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 10

If Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - TrianglesABC and Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles AMP are two right triangles, right angled at B and M respectively such that Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles MAP = Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles BAC. Prove that

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles


Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 11

A vertical stick 10 cm long casts a shadow 8 cm long. At the same time a tower casts a shadow 30 m long. Determine the height of the tower.

Solution 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles


Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 12

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 12

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 13

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 13

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 14

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 14

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 16

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 16

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 17

ABCD is a parallelogram and APQ is a straight line meeting BC at P and DC produced at Q. Prove that the rectangle obtained by BP and DQ is equal to the rectangle contained by AB and BC.

Solution 17

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 18

In Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - TrianglesABC, AL and CM are the perpendiculars from the vertices A anf C to BC and AB respectively. If AL and CM intersect at O, prove that:

(i) Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

(ii) Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 18

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 19

ABCD is a quadrilateral in which AD = BC. If P, Q, R, S be the mid-points of AB, AC, CD and BD respectively, show that PQRS is a rhombus.

Solution 19

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles


Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 20

In an isosceles Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - TrianglesABC, the base AB is produced both the ways to P and Q such that AP Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles BQ = AC2. Prove that Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles.

Solution 20

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 21

A girl of height 90 cm is walking away from the base of a lamp-post at a speed of 1.2m/sec. If the lamp is 3.6m above the ground, find the length of her shadow after 4 seconds.

Solution 21

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 22

A vertical stick of a length 6 m casts a shadow 4m long on the ground and at the same time a tower casts a shadow 28 m long. Find the height of the tower.

Solution 22

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 23

In fig. 7.144, ΔABC is right angled at C and DE Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - TrianglesAB. prove that ΔABC Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles ΔADE and hence find the lengths of AE and DE.

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 23

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 24

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 24

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 25

In Fig. 7.144, We have AB||CD||EF, if AB = 6 cm, CD = x cm, EF = 10 cm, BD = 4 cm and DE = y cm, calculate the values of x and y.

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 25



Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Chapter 7 - Triangles Exercise Ex. 7.6

Question 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 7

The areas of two similar traingles are 81 cm2 and 49 cm2 respectively. Find the ratio of their corresponding heights. What is the ratio of their corresponding medians?

Solution 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 8

The areas of two similar triangles are 169 cm2 and 121 cm2 respectively. If the longest side of the larger triangle is 26 cm, find the longest side of the smaller triangle.

?
Solution 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 9

The areas of two similar triangles are 25 cm2 and 36 cm2 respectively. If the altitude of the first triangle is 2.4 cm, find the corresponding altitude of the other.

Solution 9

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 10

The corresponding altitudes of two similar triangles are 6 cm and 9 cm respectively. Find the ratio of their areas.

Solution 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 12

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 12

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 13

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 13

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 14

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 14

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 16

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 16

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 17

The areas of two similar triangles are 121 cm2 and 64 cm2 respectively. If the median of the first triangle is 12.1 cm, find the corresponding median of the other.

Solution 17


Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 18

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 18

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 19

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 19

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 20

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 20

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 21

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 21

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 22

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 22

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 23

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 23

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 24

Two isosceles triangles have equal vertical angles and their areas area in the ratio 36:25. Find the ratio of their corresponding heights.

Solution 24

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 25

In Fig.7.180, ΔABC and ΔDBC are two triangles on the same base BC. If AD intersects BC at O,

show that Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles   

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 25

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles
Since Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - TrianglesABC and Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - TrianglesDBC are one same base,
Therefore ratio between their areas will be as ratio of their heights.
Let us draw two perpendiculars AP and DM on line BC.
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

In Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - TrianglesAPO and Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - TrianglesDMO,
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - TrianglesAPO = Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - TrianglesDMO    (Each is90o)
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - TrianglesAOP = Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - TrianglesDOM          (vertically opposite angles)
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - TrianglesOAP = Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - TrianglesODM         (remaining angle)
Therefore Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - TrianglesAPO ~  Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - TrianglesDMO    (By AAA rule)
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 26

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 26

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 27

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 27

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 28

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 28

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Chapter 7 - Triangles Exercise Ex. 7.7

Question 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 2

The sides of a triangle are a = 7 cm, b = 24 cm and c = 25 cm. Determine whether it is a right triangle.

Solution 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 3

The sides of a triangle are a = 9 cm, b = 16 cm and c = 18 cm. Determine whether it is a right triangle.

Solution 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 4

The sides of a triangle are a = 1.6 cm, b = 3.8 cm and c = 4 cm. Determine whether it is a right triangle.

Solution 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 5

The sides of a triangle are a = 8 cm, b = 10 cm and c = 6 cm. Determine whether it is a right triangle.

Solution 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 6

A man goes 15 metres due west and then 8 metres due north. How far is he from the starting point?

Solution 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 7

A ladder 17 m long reaches a window of a building 15 m above the ground. Find the distance of the foot of the ladder from the building. 

Solution 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 8

Two poles of heights 6 m and 11 m stand on a plane ground. If the distance between the feet of the poles is 12 m, find the distance between their tops.

Solution 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles
Let CD and AB be the poles of height 11 and 6 m.
Therefore CP = 11 - 6 = 5 m
From the figure we may observe that AP = 12m
In triangle APC, by applying Pythagoras theorem
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles
Therefore distance between their tops = 13 m.

Question 9

In an isosceles triangle ABC, AB = AC = 25 cm, BC = 14 cm. Calculate the altitude from A on BC.

Solution 9

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 12

Using pythagoras theorem determine the length of AD terms of b and c shown in Fig. 7.221.

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 12

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 13

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 13

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 14

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 14

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 16

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 16

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 17

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 17

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 18

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 18

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 19

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 19

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 20

In Fig. 7.222, Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - TrianglesB<90o and segment AD Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - TrianglesBC, show that

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 20

(i)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 21

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 21

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 22

ABD is a right triangle right angled at A and AC Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles BD. Show that
(i)    AB2 = BC . BD
(ii)    AC2 = BC . DC
(iii)    AD2 = BD . CD

(iv) AB2/ AC2 = BD/ DC

Solution 22

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 23

A guy wire attached to a vertical pole of height 18 m is 24 m long and has a stake attached to the other end. How far from the base of the pole should the stake be driven so that the wire will be taut?

Solution 23

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 24

Determine whether the triangle having sides (a - 1) cm, Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles cm and (a + 1) cm is a right angled triangle.

Solution 24

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 25

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 25

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 26

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 26

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 27

In Fig. 7.223, D is the mid-point of side BC and AE Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles BC. If

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 27

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 28

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 28

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

(i)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 29

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 29

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 30

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 30

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 31

An aeroplane leaves an airport and flies due north at a speed of 1,000 km per hour. At the same time, another aeroplane leaves the same airport and flies due west at a speed of 1,200 km per hour. How far apart will be the two planes after Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 31

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Chapter 7 - Triangles Exercise Rev. 7

Question 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 7

In Fig. 7.226, DE || CB. Determine AC and AE

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 9

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 9


Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 12

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 12

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 13

In the following figure, you find two triangles. Indicate whether the traingles are similar. Give reasons in support of your answer.

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 13

Incomplete question (two triangles are not given in the figure).

Question 14

In the following figure, you find two triangles. Indicate whether the traingle are similar. Give reasons in support of your answer.

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 14

Incomplete question (two triangles are not given in the figure).

Question 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 16

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 16

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 17

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 17

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 18

 

In Fig. 7.229, Δ Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles CMD; determine MD in terms of x, y and z.

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 18

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 19

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 19

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 20

In Fig. 7.230, l || m

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 20

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 21

In Fig. 7.231, AB || DC Prove that

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 21

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 22

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 22

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 23

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 23

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 24

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 24

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 25

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 25

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 26

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 26

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 27

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 27

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 28

In Fig. 7.232, each of PA , QB, RC and SD is perpendicular to l. if AB = 6 cm, BC = 9 cm, CD = 12 cm and PS = 36 cm, then determine PQ, QR and RS.

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 28

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 29

In each of the figure given below, an altitude is drawn to the hypotenuse by a right-angled triangle. The length of different line-segments are marked in each figure. Determine x,y,z in each case.

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 29


Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 30

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 30

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 31

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 31

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 32

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 32

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 33

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 33

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 34

There is a staircase as shown in Fig. 7.234, connecting points A and B. Measurements of steps are marketed in the figure. Find the straight line distance between A and B.

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 34

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 35

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 35

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 36

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 36

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 37

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 37

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 38

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 38

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 39

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 39

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 40

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 40

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 41

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 41

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 42

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 42

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 43

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 43

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 44

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 44

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 45

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 45

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Question 46

Nazima is fly fishing in a stream. The tip of her fishing rod is 1.8 m above the surface of the water and the fly at the end of the string rests on the water 3.6 m away and 2.4 m from a point directly under the tip of the rod. Assuming that her string (from the tip of her rod to the fly) is taut, how much string does she have out (See fig.)? If she pulls the string at the rate of 5 cm per second, what will be the horizontal distance of the fly from her after 12 seconds.

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Solution 46

The given information can be represented by the figure given below.

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles


Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 10 Mathematics Chapter - Triangles

Why to choose our CBSE Class 10 Maths Study Materials?

  • Contain 950+ video lessons, 200+ revision notes, 8500+ questions and 15+ sample papers
  • Based on the latest CBSE syllabus
  • Free textbook solutions & doubt-solving sessions
  • Ideal for quick revision
  • Help score more marks in the examination
  • Increase paper-solving speed and confidence with weekly tests