R S AGGARWAL AND V AGGARWAL Solutions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 5 - Coordinate Geometry

If you love numbers & have a deep interest in statistics, then Mathematics is probably one of the scoring subject ever. A Class 9th CBSE Mathematics is one of the challenging subject one can undergo as, it involves a lot of crunching of complex numbers, geometrical formulae, diagrams & much more. Hence, to simplify the mathematical complexity, TopperLearning has framed a customise solution that involves Test preparation notes, Textbook solutions, Videos, & several other study material that help the student to memorise the concepts quickly. We have bifurcated our CBSE Class 9 Study Material (Solution) into 3 Different parts namely: 

- CBSE Class 9 Practice Test includes Revision notes, Question bank & Sample Paper 
- TopperLearning Classroom that includes Videos, Ask the Experts & Preparation Tips
- Text Book Solutions, etc

TopperLearning packages involves all the ingredients of CBSE Class 9 Study Material that includes Solved Question Papers, High Animated Videos, Solutions by SME (Subject Matter Expert), CBSE class 9 Preparation Tips, Update to CBSE 9th Mathematics syllabus, Practice books, Reference Materials, etc that help you to score great marks with glorious marks.

Getting a good score is now relatively easy if you prefer TopperLearning solutions for CBSE Class 9th Mathematics subject. By purchasing our package, you will be accessed to guaranteed success in your examination!

Read  more
Page / Exercise

Chapter 5 - Coordinate Geometry Exercise Ex. 5

Question 1

On the plane of a graph paper draw X'OX and YOY' as coordinate axes and plot each of the following points.

(i) A(5, 3) (ii) B(6, 2) (iii) C(-5, 3) (iv) D(4, -6)

(v) E(-3, -2) (vi) F(-4, 4) (vii) G(3, -4) (viii) H(5, 0)

(ix) I(0, 6) (x) J(-3, 0) (xi) K(0, -2) (xii) O(0, 0)

Solution 1

The given points are plotted as follows:

R-s-aggarwal-and-v-aggarwal Solutions Cbse Class 9 Mathematics Chapter - Coordinate Geometry 

Question 2

Write down the coordinates of each of the points A, B, C, D, E shown below:

R-s-aggarwal-and-v-aggarwal Solutions Cbse Class 9 Mathematics Chapter - Coordinate Geometry

Solution 2

Draw the perpendiculars from the AF, BG, CH, DI and EJ on the x-axis.

(1) The distance of A from the y-axis = OF = -6 units

     The distance of A from the x-axis = AF = 5 units

     Hence, the coordinate of A are (-6, 5)

(2)The distance of B from the y-axis = OG = 5 units

     The distance of B from the x-axis = BG = 4 units

     Hence, the coordinate of B are (5, 4)

(3)The distance of C from the y-axis = OH = -3 units

     The distance of C from the x-axis = HC = 2 units

     Hence, the coordinate of C are (-3, 2)

(4)The distance of D from the y-axis = OI = 2 units

     The distance of D from the x-axis = ID = -2 units

     Hence, the coordinate of D are (2, -2)

(5)The distance of E from the y-axis = OJ = -1 unit

     The distance of E from the x-axis = JE = -4 units

     Hence, the coordinate of E are (-1, -4)

Thus, the coordinates of A, B, C, D and E are respectively, A(-6,5), B(5,4), C(-3,2), D(2,-2) and E(-1,-4)

Question 3

For each of the following points, write the quadrant in which it lies.

(i) (-6, 3) (ii) (-5, -3) (iii) (11, 6) (iv) (1, -4)

(v) (-7, -4) (vi) (4, -1) (vii) (-3, 8) (viii) (3, -8)

Solution 3

(i) (-6, 3):

 x co-ordinate is negative and y co-ordinate is positive.

 Hence, (-6, 3) lies in the 2nd Quadrant.

 

(ii) (-5, -3) :

 x co-ordinate and y co-ordinate both are negative.

 Hence, (-5, -3) lies in the 3rd Quadrant.

 

(iii) (11, 6):

  x co-ordinate and y co-ordinate both are positive.

  Hence, (11, 6) lies in the 1st Quadrant.

 

(iv) (1, -4):

 x co-ordinate is positive and y co-ordinate is negative.

  Hence, (1, -4) lies in the 4th Quadrant.

 

(v) (-7, -4):

 x co-ordinate and y co-ordinate both are negative.

 Hence, (-7, -4) lies in the 3rd Quadrant.

 

(vi) (4, -1):

 x co-ordinate is positive and y co-ordinate is negative.

 Hence, (4, -1) lies in the 4th Quadrant.

 

(vii) (-3, 8):

 x co-ordinate is negative and y co-ordinate is positive.

 Hence, (-3, 8) lies in the 2nd Quadrant.

 

(viii) (3, -8):

 x co-ordinate is positive and y co-ordinate is negative.

 Hence, (3, -8) lies in the 4th Quadrant. 

Question 4

Write the axis on which the given point lies.

(i) (2, 0) (ii) (0, -5) (iii) (-4, 0) (iv) (0, -1)

Solution 4

(i) (2, 0) lies on the x-axis as the co-ordinates of every point on the x-axis are of the form (x, 0).

(ii) (0, -5) lies on the y-axis as the co-ordinates of every point on the y-axis are of the form (0, y).

(iii) (-4, 0) lies on the x-axis as the co-ordinates of every point on the x-axis are of the form (x, 0).

(iv) (0, -1) lies on the y-axis as the co-ordinates of every point on the y-axis are of the form (0, y). 

Question 5

Which of the following points lies on the x-axis?

(i) A(0, 8) (ii) B(4, 0) (iii) C(0, -3) (iv) D(-6, 0)

(v) E(2, 1)  (vi) F(-2, -1) (vii) G(-1, 0) (viii) H(0, -2)

Solution 5

The co-ordinates of every point on the X-axis are of the form (x, 0).

Hence, following points lie on the x-axis:

(ii) B(4, 0)  

(iv) D(-6, 0)

(vii) G(-1, 0) 

Question 6

Plot the points A(2,5), B(-2, 2) and C(4, 2) on a graph paper. Join AB, BC and AC. Calculate the area of ΔABC.

Solution 6

The given points are plotted on the graph paper as follows:

R-s-aggarwal-and-v-aggarwal Solutions Cbse Class 9 Mathematics Chapter - Coordinate Geometry

R-s-aggarwal-and-v-aggarwal Solutions Cbse Class 9 Mathematics Chapter - Coordinate Geometry

Question 7

Three vertices of a rectangle ABCD are A(3, 1), B(-3, 1) and C(-3, 3). Plot these points on graph paper and find the coordinates of the fourth vertex D. Also, find the area of rectangle ABCD.

HINT Coordinates of D are (3, 3).

Solution 7

The given vertices of rectangle ABCD are plotted on graph paper as follows:

R-s-aggarwal-and-v-aggarwal Solutions Cbse Class 9 Mathematics Chapter - Coordinate Geometry

The coordinates of fourth vertex D are (3, 3)

Area of rectangle ABCD = Length × Breadth

= AB × BC

= 6 × 2 

= 12 square units

Chapter 5 - Coordinate Geometry Exercise MCQ

Question 1

In which quadrant does the point (-7, -4) lie?

(a) IV

(b) II

(c) III

(d) None of these

Solution 1

Correct option: (c)

Since, both the coordinates of given point are negative, it lies in Quadrant III. 

Question 2

The point which lies on the y-axis at a distance of 5 units in the negative direction of the y-axis is

(a) (-5, 0)

(b) (0, -5)

(c) (5, 0)

(d) (0, 5)

Solution 2

Correct option: (b)

The point which lies on the y-axis at a distance of 5 units in the negative direction of the y-axis is (0, -5). 

Question 3

The ordinate of every point on the x-axis is

(a) 1

(b) -1

(c) 0

(d) any real number

Solution 3

Correct option: (c)

The ordinate (y co-ordinate) of every point on the x-axis is 0. 

Question 4

If the y-coordinate of a point is zero then this point always lies

(a) on the y-axis

(b) on the x-axis

(c) in the I quadrant

(d) in the IV quadrant

Solution 4

Correct option: (b)

If the y-coordinate of a point is zero then this point always lies on the x-axis. 

Question 5

If O(0,0), A(3, 0), B(3, 4), C(0, 4) are four given points then the figure OABC is a

(a) square

(b) rectangle

(c) trapezium

(d) rhombus

Solution 5

Correct option: (b)

By plotting the given points, we find that figure OABC is a rectangle.

R-s-aggarwal-and-v-aggarwal Solutions Cbse Class 9 Mathematics Chapter - Coordinate Geometry 

Question 6

If A(-2, 3) and B(-3, 5) are two given points then (abscissa of A) - (abscissa of B) = ?

(a) -2

(b) 1

(c) -1

(d) 2

Solution 6

Correct option: (b)

Abscissa of A - Abscissa of B

= -2 - (-3)

= -2 + 3

= 1 

Question 7

The perpendicular distance of the point A(3, 4) from the y-axis is

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 7

Solution 7

Correct option: (a)

The perpendicular distance of the point A(3, 4) from the y-axis is 3 units. 

Question 8

Abscissa of a point is positive in

(a) I and II quadrants

(b) I and IV quadrants

(c) I quadrant only

(d) II quadrant only

Solution 8

Correct option: (b)

R-s-aggarwal-and-v-aggarwal Solutions Cbse Class 9 Mathematics Chapter - Coordinate Geometry 

R-s-aggarwal-and-v-aggarwal Solutions Cbse Class 9 Mathematics Chapter - Coordinate Geometry 

Question 9

The point at which the two coordinate axes meet is called

(a) The abscissa

(b) The ordinate

(c) The origin

(d) The quadrant

Solution 9

R-s-aggarwal-and-v-aggarwal Solutions Cbse Class 9 Mathematics Chapter - Coordinate Geometry 

Question 10

The point whose ordinate is 3 and which lies on the y-axis is

(a) (3, 0)

(b) (0, 3)

(c) (3, 3)

(d) (1, 3)

Solution 10

Correct option: (b)

If a point lies on y-axis, then its abscissa is 0.

Hence, the point whose ordinate is 3 and which lies on the y-axis is (0, 3). 

Question 11

Which of the following points lies on the line y = 2x + 3?

(a) (2,8)

(b) (3,9)

(c) (4,12)

(d) (5,15)

Solution 11

R-s-aggarwal-and-v-aggarwal Solutions Cbse Class 9 Mathematics Chapter - Coordinate Geometry 

Question 12

If x > 0 and y

(a) Quadrant I

(b) Quadrant III

(c) Quadrant II

(d) Quadrant IV

Solution 12

Correct option: (d)

R-s-aggarwal-and-v-aggarwal Solutions Cbse Class 9 Mathematics Chapter - Coordinate Geometry

R-s-aggarwal-and-v-aggarwal Solutions Cbse Class 9 Mathematics Chapter - Coordinate Geometry 

Question 13

Which of the following points does not lie on the line y = 3x + 4?

(a) (1,7)

(b) (2,10)

(c) (-1,1)

(d) (4,12)

Solution 13

R-s-aggarwal-and-v-aggarwal Solutions Cbse Class 9 Mathematics Chapter - Coordinate Geometry 

Question 14

Which of the following points does not lie in any quadrant?

(a) (3, -6)

(b) (-3, 4)

(c) (5, 7)

(d) (0, 3)

Solution 14

Correct option: (d)

The abscissa of point (0, 3) is 0. Hence, it lies on y-axis. 

Question 15

The area of ΔAOB having vertices A(0,6), O(0,0) and B(6, 0) is

(a) 12 sq units

(b) 36 sq units

(c) 18 sq units

(d) 24 sq units

Solution 15

Correct option: (c)

R-s-aggarwal-and-v-aggarwal Solutions Cbse Class 9 Mathematics Chapter - Coordinate Geometry 

Clearly, ΔAOB is a right-angled triangle.

R-s-aggarwal-and-v-aggarwal Solutions Cbse Class 9 Mathematics Chapter - Coordinate Geometry

Question 16

If a < 0 and b > 0 then the point (a, b) lies in quadrant

(a) IV

(b) II

(c) III

(d) none of these

Solution 16

Correct option: (b)

Since, x co-ordinate is negative and y co-ordinate is positive, the given point lies in Quadrant II.

Question 17

A point both of whose coordinates are negative lies in

(a) Quadrant I

(b) Quadrant II

(c) Quadrant III

(d) Quadrant IV

Solution 17

Correct option: (c)

R-s-aggarwal-and-v-aggarwal Solutions Cbse Class 9 Mathematics Chapter - Coordinate Geometry 

R-s-aggarwal-and-v-aggarwal Solutions Cbse Class 9 Mathematics Chapter - Coordinate Geometry 

Question 18

The points (other than the origin) for which the abscissa is equal to the ordinate lie in

(a) Quadrant I only

(b) Quadrants I and II

(c) Quadrants I and III

(d) Quadrants II and IV

Solution 18

Correct option: (c)

R-s-aggarwal-and-v-aggarwal Solutions Cbse Class 9 Mathematics Chapter - Coordinate Geometry 

R-s-aggarwal-and-v-aggarwal Solutions Cbse Class 9 Mathematics Chapter - Coordinate Geometry 

Question 19

The point (-5, 3) and (3, -5) lie in the

(a) same quadrant

(b) II and III quadrants respectively

(c) II and IV quadrants respectively

(d) IV and II quadrants respectively

Solution 19

Correct option: (c)

For point (-5, 3), the x co-ordinate is negative and the y co-ordinate is positive. Hence, it lies in Quadrant II.

For point (3, -5), the x co-ordinate is positive and the y co-ordinate is negative. Hence, it lies in Quadrant IV.

Question 20

Points (1, -1), (2, -2), (-3, -4), (4, -5)

(a) all lie in the II quadrant

(b) all lie in the III quadrant

(c) all lie in the IV quadrant

(d) do not lie in the same quadrant

Solution 20

Correct option: (d)

Points (1, -1), (2, -2) and (4, -5) lie in Quadrant IV, but point (-3, -4) lies in Quadrant III.

Hence, all the given points do not lie in the same quadrant. 

Question 21

Point (0, -8) lies

(a) in the II quadrant

(b) in the IV quadrant

(c) on the x-axis

(d) on the y-axis

Solution 21

Correct option: (d)

Point (0, -8) lies on y-axis as its x co-ordinate is 0. 

Question 22

Point (-7, 0) lies

(a) on the negative direction of the x-axis

(b) on the negative direction of the y-axis

(c) in the III quadrant

(d) in the IV quadrant

Solution 22

Correct option: (a)

Point (-7, 0) lies on negative direction of the x-axis as its x co-ordinate is negative and y co-ordinate is zero. 

Loading...

CBSE Class 9 Maths Homework Help

Clear all your doubts instantly at our “Ask Doubt” section. Get expert help and guidance at your comfort. To know the syllabus in detail, click here.

 

NCERT Textbooks are the rich stimulant for those students who want to score better in the CBSE examinations. By solving our papers the students have achieved a better and higher result. One of the primary objectives of creating ncert solution for class 9  is that the student gets access to an easy solution; which acts as a strong catalyst in improving the marks. We usually focus that the students don’t find any difficulty in understanding the concepts and can memorize them easily.