Chapter 6 : Introduction to Euclid's Geometry - R S Aggarwal And V Aggarwal Solutions for Class 9 Maths CBSE

If you love numbers & have a deep interest in statistics, then Mathematics is probably one of the scoring subject ever. A Class 9th CBSE Mathematics is one of the challenging subject one can undergo as, it involves a lot of crunching of complex numbers, geometrical formulae, diagrams & much more. Hence, to simplify the mathematical complexity, TopperLearning has framed a customise solution that involves Test preparation notes, Textbook solutions, Videos, & several other study material that help the student to memorise the concepts quickly. We have bifurcated our CBSE Class 9 Study Material (Solution) into 3 Different parts namely: 

- CBSE Class 9 Practice Test includes Revision notes, Question bank & Sample Paper 
- TopperLearning Classroom that includes Videos, Ask the Experts & Preparation Tips
- Text Book Solutions, etc

TopperLearning packages involves all the ingredients of CBSE Class 9 Study Material that includes Solved Question Papers, High Animated Videos, Solutions by SME (Subject Matter Expert), CBSE class 9 Preparation Tips, Update to CBSE 9th Mathematics syllabus, Practice books, Reference Materials, etc that help you to score great marks with glorious marks.

Getting a good score is now relatively easy if you prefer TopperLearning solutions for CBSE Class 9th Mathematics subject. By purchasing our package, you will be accessed to guaranteed success in your examination!

Read  more
Page / Exercise

Chapter 6 - Introduction to Euclid's Geometry Excercise MCQ

Question 1

In ancient India, the shapes of altars used for household rituals were

(a) squares and rectangles

(b) squares and circles

(c) triangles and rectangles

(d) trapeziums and pyramids

Solution 1

Correct option: (b)

Squares and circular altars were used for household rituals.

Whereas altars having shapes as combinations of rectangles, triangles and trapeziums were used for public worship.

Question 2

In ancient India, altars with combination of shapes like rectangles, triangles and trapeziums were used for

(a) household rituals

(b) public rituals

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) none of (a), (b) and (c)

Solution 2

Correct option: (b)

In ancient India, altars with combination of shapes like rectangles, triangles and trapeziums were used for public rituals. 

Question 3

The number of interwoven isosceles triangles in Sriyantra is

(a) five

(b) seven

(c) nine

(d) eleven

Solution 3

Correct option: (c)

The Sriyantra consists of nine interwoven isosceles triangles.

Question 4

In Indus Valley Civilization (about 300 BC) the bricks used for construction work were having dimensions in the ratio

(a) 5:3:2

(b) 4:2:1

(c) 4:3:2

(d) 6:4:2

Solution 4

Correct option: (b)

In Indus Valley Civilization (about 300 BC) the bricks used for construction work were having dimensions in the ratio is 4:2:1.

 

Question 5

Into how many chapters was the famous treatise, 'The Elements' divided by Euclid?

(a) 13

(b) 12

(c) 11

(d) 9

Solution 5

Correct option: (a)

The famous treatise 'The Elements' was divided into 13 chapters by Euclid.

Question 6

Euclid belongs to the country

(a) India

(b) Greece

(c) Japan

(d) Egypt

Solution 6

Correct option: (b)

Euclid belongs to the country, Greece.

Question 7

Thales belongs to the country

(a) India

(b) Egypt

(c) Greece

(d) Babylonia

Solution 7

Correct option: (c)

Thales belongs to the country, Greece.

Question 8

Pythagoras was a student of

(a) Euclid

(b) Thales

(c) Archimedas

(d) Bhaskara

Solution 8

Correct option: (b)

Pythagoras was a student of Thales.

Question 9

Which of the following needs a proof?

(a) axiom

(b) postulate

(c) definition

(d) theorem

Solution 9

Correct option: (d)

A statement that requires a proof is called a theorem.

Question 10

'Lines are parallel if they do not intersect' is started in the form of

(a) a definition

(b) an axiom

(c) a postulate

(d) a theorem

Solution 10

Correct option: (a)

'Lines are parallel if they do not intersect' is started in the form of a definition.

Question 11

Euclid stated that 'All right angles are equal to each other' in the form of

(a) a definition

(b) an axiom

(c) a postulate

(d) a proof

Solution 11

Correct option: (c)

Euclid stated that 'All right angles are equal to each other' in the form of a postulate.

This is Euclid's Postulate 4.

 

Note: The answer in the book is option (a). But if you have a look at the Euclid's postulate, the answer is a postulate.

 

Question 12

A pyramid is a solid figure, whose base is

(a) only a triangle

(b) only a square

(c) only a rectangle

(d) any polygon

Solution 12

Correct option: (d)

A pyramid is a solid figure, whose base is any polygon.

Question 13

The side faces of a pyramid are

(a) triangles

(b) squares

(c) trapeziums

(d) polygons

Solution 13

Correct option: (a)

The side faces of a pyramid are triangles.

Question 14

The number of dimensions of a solid are

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 5

Solution 14

Correct option: (c)

A solid has 3 dimensions.

Question 15

The number of dimensions of a surface is

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 0

Solution 15

Correct option: (b)

A surface has 2 dimensions.

Question 16

How many dimensions dose a point have

(a) 0 dimension

(b) 1 dimension

(c) 2 dimension

(d) 3 dimension

Solution 16

Correct option: (a)

A point is an exact location. A fine dot represents a point. So, a point has 0 dimensions.

Question 17

Boundaries of solids are

(a) lines

(b) curves

(c) surfaces

(d) none of these

Solution 17

Correct option: (c)

Boundaries of solids are surfaces.

Question 18

Boundaries of surfaces are

(a) lines

(b) curves

(c) polygons

(d) none of these

Solution 18

Correct option: (b)

Boundaries of surfaces are curves.

Question 19

The number of planes passing through three non-collinear points is

(a) 4

(b) 3

(c) 2

(d) 1

Solution 19

Correct option: (d)

The number of planes passing through three non-collinear points is 1.

Question 20

Axioms are assumed

(a) definitions

(b) theorems

(c) universal truths specific to geometry

(d) universal truths in all branches of mathematics

Solution 20

Correct option: (d)

Axioms are assumed as universal truths in all branches of mathematics because they are taken for granted, without proof.

Question 21

Which of the following is a true statement?

(a) The floor and a wall of a room are parallel planes

(b) The ceiling and a wall of a room are parallel planes.

(c) The floor and the ceiling of a room are the parallel planes.

(d) Two adjacent walls of a room are the parallel planes.

Solution 21

Correct option: (c)

Two lines are said to be parallel, if they have no point in common.

Options (a), (b) and (d) have a common point, hence they are not parallel.

In option (c), the floor and the ceiling of a room are parallel to each other is a true statement.

 

Question 22

Which of the following is true statement?

(a) Only a unique line can be drawn to pass through a given point

(b) Infinitely many lines can be drawn to pass through two given points

(c) If two circles are equal, then their radii are equal

(d)A line has a definite length.

Solution 22

Correct option: (c)

In option (a), infinite number of line can be drawn to pass through a given point. So, it is not a true statement.

In option (b), only one line can be drawn to pass through two given points. So, it is not a true statement.

In option (c),

'If two circles are equal, then their radii are equal' is the true statement.

In option (d), A line has no end points. A line has an indefinite length. So, it is not a true statement.

Question 23

Which of the following is a false statement?

(a) An infinite number of lines can be drawn to pass through a given point.

(b) A unique line can be drawn to pass through two given points.

(c)

(d)A ray has one end point.

Solution 23

Correct option: (c)

Option (a) is true, since we can pass an infinite number of lines through a given point.

Option (b) is true, since a unique line can be drawn to pass through two given points.

Consider option (c).

  

 

As shown in the above diagram, a ray has only one end-point. So, option (d) is true.

 

Hence, the only false statement is option (c).

Question 24

A point C is called the midpoint of a line segment begin mathsize 12px style top enclose AB end style, if

(a) C is an interior point of AB

(b) AC = CB

(c) C is an interior point of AB such that begin mathsize 12px style top enclose AC end style=begin mathsize 12px style top enclose CB end style

(d) AC + CB = AB

Solution 24

Correct option: (c)

A point C is called the midpoint of a line segment begin mathsize 12px style top enclose AB end style, if C is an interior point of AB such that begin mathsize 12px style top enclose AC end style=begin mathsize 12px style top enclose CB end style.

 

  

 

Question 25

A point C is said to lie between the points A and B if

(a) AC = CB

(b) AC + CB = AB

(c) points A, C and B are collinear

(d) options (b) and (c)

 

* Options modified

Solution 25

Correct option: (d)

 

Observe the above figure. Clearly, C lies between A and B if AC + CB = AB.

That means, points A, B, C are collinear.

Question 26

Euclid's which axiom illustrates the statement that when x + y = 15, then x + y + z = 15 + z?

(a) first

(b) second

(c) third

(d) fourth

Solution 26

Correct option: (b)

Euclid's second axiom states that 'If equals are added to equals, the wholes are equal'.

Hence, when x + y = 15, then x + y + z = 15 + z. 

Question 27

A is of the same age as B and C is of the same age as B. Euclid's which axiom illustrates the relative ages of A and C?

(a) First axiom

(b) Second axiom

(c) Third axiom

(d) Fourth axiom

Solution 27

Correct option: (a)

Euclid's first axiom states that 'Things which are equal to the same thing are equal to one another'.

That is,

A's age = B's age and C's age = B' age

A's age = C's age 

Chapter 6 - Introduction to Euclid's Geometry Excercise Ex. 6

Question 1

What is the difference between a theorem and an axiom?

Solution 1

A theorem is a statement that requires a proof. Whereas, a basic fact which is taken for granted, without proof, is called an axiom.

Example of Theorem: Pythagoras Theorem

Example of axiom: A unique line can be drawn through any two points.

Question 2

Define the following terms:

(i) Line segment (ii) Ray (iii) Intersecting lines (iv) Parallel lines (v) Half-line (vi) Concurrent lines (vii) Collinear points (viii) Plane

Solution 2

(i) Line segment: The straight path between two points is called a line segment.

(ii) Ray: A line segment when extended indefinitely in one direction is called a ray.

(iii) Intersecting Lines: Two lines meeting at a common point are called intersecting lines, i.e., they have a common point.

(iv) Parallel Lines: Two lines in a plane are said to be parallel, if they have no common point, i.e., they do not meet at all.

(v) Half-line: A ray without its initial point is called a half-line.

(vi) Concurrent lines: Three or more lines are said to be concurrent, if they intersect at the same point.

(vii) Collinear points: Three or more than three points are said to be collinear, if they lie on the same line.

(viii) Plane: A plane is a surface such that every point of the line joining any two points on it, lies on it.

Question 3

In the adjoining figure, name:

(i) Six points

(ii) Five line segments

(iii) Four rays

(iv) Four lines

(v) Four collinear points

Solution 3

(i) Six points: A,B,C,D,E,F

(ii) Five line segments:

(iii) Four rays:

(iv) Four lines:

(vi) Four collinear points: M,E,G,B

Question 4

In the adjoining figure, name:

(i) Two pairs of intersecting lines and their corresponding points of intersection

(ii) Three concurrent lines and their points of intersection

(iii) Three rays

(iv) Two line segments

Solution 4

(i) and their corresponding point of intersection is R.

and their corresponding point of intersection is P.

(ii) and their point of intersection is R.

(iii) Three rays are:

.

(iv) Two line segments are:

.

Question 5

From the given figure, name the following:

  

(i) Three lines

(ii) One rectilinear figure

(iii) Four concurrent points

Solution 5

 

(i) Three lines: Line AB, Line PQ and Line RS

(ii) One rectilinear figure: EFGC

(iii) Four concurrent points: Points A, E, F and B

Question 6

(i) How many lines can be drawn to pass through a given point?

(ii) How many lines can be drawn to pass through two given points?

(iii) In how many points can the two lines at the most intersect?

(iv) If A, B, C are three collinear points, name all the line segments determined by them.

Solution 6

(i) An infinite number of lines can be drawn to pass through a given point.

(ii) One and only one line can pass through two given points.

(iii) Two given lines can at the most intersect at one and only one point.

(iv)

Question 7

Which of the following statements are true?

(i) A line segments has no definite length.

(ii) A ray has no end point.

(iii) A line has a definite length.

(iv) A line is the same as line .

(v) A ray is the same as ray .

(vi) Two distinct points always determine a unique line.

(vii) Three lines are concurrent if they have a common point.

(viii) Two distinct lines cannot have more than one point in common.

(ix) Two intersecting lines cannot be both parallel to the same line.

(x) Open half-line OA is the same thing as ray

(xi) Two lines may intersect in two points.

(xii) Two lines l and m are parallel only when they have no point in common.

Solution 7

(i) False

(ii) False

(iii) False

(iv) True

(v) False

(vi) True

(vii) True

(viii) True

(ix) True

(x) True

(xi) False

(xii) True

Question 8

In the given figure, L and M are mid-points of AB and BC respectively.

  

(i) If AB = BC, prove that AL = MC.

(ii) If BL = BM, prove that AB = BC.

Solution 8

  

  

(ii) BL = BM

  2BL = 2BM

  AB = BC

CBSE Class 9 Maths Homework Help

Clear all your doubts instantly at our “Ask Doubt” section. Get expert help and guidance at your comfort. To know the syllabus in detail, click here.

 

NCERT Textbooks are the rich stimulant for those students who want to score better in the CBSE examinations. By solving our papers the students have achieved a better and higher result. One of the primary objectives of creating ncert solution for class 9  is that the student gets access to an easy solution; which acts as a strong catalyst in improving the marks. We usually focus that the students don’t find any difficulty in understanding the concepts and can memorize them easily.