Please wait...
1800-212-7858 (Toll Free)
9:00am - 8:00pm IST all days
8104911739
For Business Enquiry

or

Thanks, You will receive a call shortly.
Customer Support

You are very important to us

For any content/service related issues please contact on this toll free number

022-62211530

Mon to Sat - 11 AM to 8 PM

A student was given Glycerol Oleate to prepare soap. He is actually using: A)Palm oil B) Olive oil C) Coconut oil D) Sesame oil

Asked by 23rd March 2013, 3:03 PM
Answered by Expert
Answer:
Glyceryl Oleate, also called, Glyceryl Monooleate, is obtained from naturally occurring oils and fats. It occurs as a clear amber or pale yellow liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Glyceryl Oleate is the ester of glycerin and oleic acid. It is produced from oils that contain high concentrations of oleic acid, such as olive oil, peanut oil, teaseed oil or pecan oil.
Answered by Expert 25th March 2013, 5:55 AM
Rate this answer
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10

You have rated this answer /10

Your answer has been posted successfully!

Chat with us on WhatsApp