What is the real name of the flower volvulopsis nummularium and name the Specific agent of its pollination?Also give some examples of didynamous flowers.

Asked by anubhavsinha.2013 | 26th Jun, 2016, 07:41: PM

Expert Answer:

Botanical name: Volvulopsis nummularium

Common name: Roundleaf Bindweed

Agent of pollination: Snail

Didynamous flowers: In this case, the flower contains four stamens two of which are long and two short.

Examples: Lepechinia hastata (pakaha), Clerodendrum myricoides (blue glorybower), Vitex rotundifolia (beach vitex).

Answered by Sheetal Kolte | 27th Jun, 2016, 10:53: AM